Password was successfully changed.

Privacy Policy – May 2018

Please read the following carefully to understand how we will collect, use and maintain your personal information. Any information about you as an individual which we collect from the Website will be used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation Act of 2018 and other applicable laws. If there are changes to this General Privacy Notice, we will notify you directly.

 

1. Application

 

This privacy policy relates to

• How we handle information received or collected about you as an individual through the Website,

• How we communicate with you as an individual, and

• Your rights as an individual in respect to such information and communications.

It does not relate to information about companies held and processed by us.

 

2. Definitions

 

In this privacy policy references to

• “we”, "us" or "our" are to Schools & Agents (Malta) Ltd. (registered in the Republic of Malta number: C70476) whose registered address is at 48, Triq Gorg Sammut, Zurrieq, ZRQ 2282, Malta.

• “the Website” are to www.schoolsandagents.com and any other website owned or operated by us.

 

3. Information we collect

 

We may collect certain user information (including personal information) in the following ways:

 

We collect the information you provide when you contact us directly by phone, Skype or email, make an enquiry through the Schools & Agents request form, or communicate with us via third-party social media sites.

 

The types of information we collect includes your name, telephone number, country of residence, company name, the category of application (industry agent, educator, association, service provider, other) and any further information you choose to provide in the optional message field.

 

Please be aware that the data you provide may be recorded to monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activity on the Schools & Agents website, and for marketing or promotional purposes.

 

The data we receive from schools and service providers will be retained in our database for one year, and will only be retained should the school and/or service provider chooses to renew their membership with Schools & Agents. The data we receive from agents will be retained in our database for three years, and will only be retained should the agent agree that we retain it once the three-year period is up.

 

If you do not wish your information to be retained, your details will be removed from our database. You can request for your data to be deleted at any time by emailing Bernice Camilleri or Lynne Farrugia on bernice@schoolsandagents.com or lynne@schoolsandagents.com with your specific request.

 

We also collect the information you may provide when making an application to attend any of the events that we may organise throughout the year. The process of how we use this information will be outlined in a separate privacy notice which will be made available on the Schools & Agents website in the coming months. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information please Bernice Camilleri or Lynne Farrugia on bernice@schoolsandagents.com or lynne@schoolsandagents.com with your specific request.

 

4. Use made of the information you provide us

 

We will use the information you give to us where you have provided consent: We may need to pass your personal information to other companies for administrative purposes. We use the following third parties for managing events, processing and sorting data, issuing our e-mails and monitoring how customers use the Website: Google Analytics (analytics tool to process and sort data), Constant Contact (mailing platform) and Google Forms (customised survey platform).

The listed third parties are not allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes. In accordance with our legitimate interests will make you aware of regulatory obligations or changes in the law that may be relevant to you.

In accordance with our legitimate interest, we may contact you about our Schools & Agents member schools, agents, sponsors and service providers, as well as about our organisation itself and invite you to attend any events that we may organise throughout the year through the information you have submitted. We may combine the information we receive from other sources with the information you give to us and the information we collect about you. 

As of the 25th of May 2018, we will refrain from selling your information to third parties.

 

5. Your rights

 

We will not use your personal data to send direct marketing communications unless you have provided your consent to us, or to a third party via which we have received the data. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for these purposes.

Your rights under the GDPR include the right to:

Request from us confirmation of whether or not your personal data is being processed and where that is the case, confirmation of the information set out in this Notice.

Request from us a copy of your data that is undergoing processing, including, in relation to data provided to us by you, and which is processed by automatic means pursuant to a contract with you, or pursuant to your consent, a right to request that data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 

Request that we rectify or complete your personal data, where it is inaccurate or incomplete for the purposes of our processing of the data.

 

Request that we erase your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

• The personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed. You withdraw consent and there is no other legal ground for the processing.

• You successfully object to the processing pursuant to your right of objection explained below.

• The personal data has been unlawfully processed.

• The erasure is necessary for compliance with a relevant legal obligation that applies to us. 

 

Request that we restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

• You contest the accuracy of the personal data, for a period enabling us to verify the same.

• The processing is unlawful, but you request restriction rather than erasure.

• We no longer need the data, but it is required by you in respect of legal claims.• You have objected to the processing until we verify that there are legitimate purposes that justify such processing.

• Object to any processing that is based on our, or a third party’s legitimate interests, upon which event we shall suspend processing until we demonstrate legitimate purposes that justify that processing.

We may at all times continue to use data for the purpose of establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims:

• Withdraw your consent for future processing (where the processing is based on that consent).

• Lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, which is the data protection supervisory authority in the Republic of Malta.

• We will comply with any valid request for information under the rights explained above within one month. 

• If the request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive we may refuse to action the request. 

• Where the data is not a contractual requirement, you are not obliged to provide the data, but if you do not do so, we may be unable to offer certain benefits and functionality to you. For example, you may not be able to register as a Member on our website and access the full Directory Page.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner schools, agents, industry organisations, networks, advertisers and service providers (including, but not limited to, websites on which our Website is advertised and promoted). 

If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services.

Please check these notices before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

 

6. Making an enquiry with Schools & Agents

 

The information we collect when you make an enquiry through our enquiry form are your name, email address, and any further information you choose to provide in the optional message field. This data is sent directly to us. Please be aware that the data you provide may be recorded to monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activity on the Schools & Agents website, and for marketing or advertising purposes.

Please also note that our member schools, agents and service providers have their own privacy notices and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the notices or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services. 

 

7. Schools and Agents Directory of Members

 

Upon registering as an Agent, your information will be stored in the Agents Section of the Directory, which is accessed through a user name and a password. This information includes the name of the Agency, Contact name, Contact Email address, General Email address, Telephone Number, Physical address of the agency (whenever applicable), Description of the agency, website, VAT number (optional), links to social media platforms and logo.

Upon registering as a School, your information will be stored in the Schools Section of the Directory, which is publicly available. This information includes the name of the School, Contact name, Contact Email address, General Email address, Telephone Number, Physical address of the school (whenever applicable), Description of the school, website, VAT number (optional), school logo, links to social media platforms, list of courses offered by the school, list of accommodation options offered by the school, any school brochure and/or price list and/or flyer and/or any other documentation that the school wishes to share with the visitors on the Directory page of our website.

To register as a service provider you need to contact us directly and we will ask you for the name of the service provider, Contact name, Contact Email address, General Email address, Telephone Number, Fax Number (if applicable), Physical address of the company (whenever applicable), Description of what the company does, website, VAT number (optional), company logo and links to social media platforms.

Please be aware that the data you provide may be recorded to monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activity on the Schools & Agents website and its users, and for marketing or advertising purposes. The data we receive from schools and service providers will be retained in our database for one year, and will only be retained should the school and/or service provider choose to renew their membership with Schools & Agents. The data we receive from agents will be retained in our database for three years, and will only be retained should the agent agree that we retain it once the three-year period is up.

In accordance with our legitimate interest we may combine the information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you and we may invite you to events that we organise from time to time throughout the year.

If you do not wish your information to be retained, your details will removed from our database. You can request for your data to be deleted at any time by emailing Bernice Camilleri or Lynne Farrugia on bernice@schoolsandagents.com or lynne@schoolsandagents.com with your specific request.

 

8. Promotional and Newsletter

 

CommunicationsWe use a third party provider, Constant Contact in order to deliver our e-newsletters. We send out one newsletter focusing on news from our Member Schools, and another newsletter focusing on industry news. The information and images published in the Member articles would have been sent to us and / or verified by the school itself. 

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using Constant Contact technology to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. You may opt out of receiving promotional and newsletter emails from Schools & Agents by following the opt-out instructions included in those emails. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from us at any time by emailing Bernice Camilleri or Lynne Farrugia on bernice@schoolsandagents.com or lynne@schoolsandagents.com with your specific request.

 

9. Testimonials

 

We display testimonials from past and present clients on our website. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name and company, but we will always contact you directly to get your permission to post it.

 

10. Security

 

If you are a member of the Schools & Agents platform, you will have login details to access the Directory page of the website. Using these details, or by generating a new password if you have forgotten your original one, you may access your account information without giving this password to us. Please let us know immediately if you believe your password has been misused.

It is advisable that you log out and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note that we will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call or email. Any questions about this General Privacy Notice should be addressed to bernice@schoolsandagents.com or lynne@schoolsandagents.com .

Sponsors & Partners
 
Chat with US